Equal protection grounds for DUI | Atlanta DUI lawyer
[…] On appeal, one of the issues raised by Sandlin was that the trial court erred in overruling his demurrer challenging the constitutionality of O.C.G.A. § 40-6-391(a)(6). At trial, a GBI forensic toxicologist testified that Sandlin's blood contained metabolites of marijuana and alprazolam, which is commonly referred to as Xanax.
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-391(a)(6) provides that a person with any amount of marijuana or a controlled substance in his or her urine or blood can be convicted of driving under the influence. Under O.C.G.A. § 40-6-391(b), a person who legally uses a controlled substance can only be convicted of driving under the influence if that person “is rendered incapable of driving safely as a result of using a drug other than alcohol which such person is legally entitled to use.” Sandlin argued that the statute denied him equal protection under the law because it disparately treats legal and illegal users of alprazolam.