DUI per se | Atlanta DUI lawyer
[…] DUI per se | Atlanta DUI lawyer

O.C.G.A. § 40-6-391(a)(5) [the so-called “per se” DUI, previously codified as O.C.G.A. § 40-6-391(a)(4)] provides:
(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while:
* * *
(5) The person's alcohol concentration is 0.08 grams or more at any time within three hours after such driving or being in actual physical control from alcohol consumed before such driving or being in actual physical control ended[.]
The State MUST have an alcohol test result in evidence to be able to maintain this count. “Less safe” driving is immaterial to a DUI charge under this Code section. This “per se” DUI statute is sometimes call driving “UBAL,” or “driving with an unlawful blood alcohol level.” Stevenson v.