Vehicular homicide | Atlanta DUI lawyer
[…] Vehicular homicide | Atlanta DUI lawyer

An Atlanta dui lawyer knows O.C.G.A. § 40-6-393(a) and (b) provides:

(a) Any person who, without malice aforethought, causes the death of another person through the violation of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-163, Code Section 40-6-390 or 40-6-391, or subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-395 commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three years nor more than 15 years.

(b) Any driver of a motor vehicle who, without malice aforethought, causes an accident which causes the death of another person and leaves the scene of the accident in violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-270 commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three years nor more than 15 years.

These two sections are 2008 amendments by Act 793 (2008 SB 529), which became effective July 1, 2008, and applies to all offenses committed on or after such date. Contact an Atlanta dui lawyer today for a free consultation.