Vehicular homicide | Atlanta DUI lawyer
[…] Jackson v. State Bd. of Pardons & Paroles, 2002 WL 1609804 (N.D. Ga. 2002) (Not reported in F. Supp. 2d).

One interesting recent case dealt with this “90%” rule in a habeas proceeding based upon ineffective assistance of counsel. In Smith v. Williams, 277 Ga. 778, 596 S.E.2d 112 (2004), trial counsel admittedly told the defendant that his 15 year sentence to first degree vehicular homicide could lead to early release after 5 years. The habeas corpus action was granted due to deficient performance.

Furthermore, O.C.G.A. § 40-6-393(d) provides:

(d) Any person who, after being declared a habitual violator as determined under Code Section 40-5-58 and while such person's license is in revocation, causes the death of another person, without malice aforethought, by operation of a motor vehicle, commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five years nor more than 20 years, and adjudication of guilt or imposition of such sentence for a person so convicted may be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld but only after such person shall have served at least one year in the penitentiary.

To convict for vehicular homicide in the first degree, the State has the burden of showing beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant, as a consequence of driving recklessly or under the influence of alcohol, caused the death of another person. In Lesh v. State, 259 Ga.